Answers to the most common questions about DV

1. How much does it cost to enter the diversity visa lottery?

It’s FREE. There is no cost to submit an entry for the DV lottery. If and only if you are selected, each applicant must pay a fee of $330 per person for the visa application at the time of the consular interview. This fee is non-refundable, whether the visa is issued or not.

2. My parents are from a country that is part of the DV Lottery and I was born there too. However, I do not live there anymore. Can I still apply for the DV Lottery?

Yes. Eligibility for the DV lottery is based on the country where you were born, whether or not you live there now. You are not eligible for the DV lottery if you were born in Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. For more information, please read here.

3. Will the U.S. State Department email me to tell me that I won the DV lottery?

No, you will not be notified by e-mail if you are selected. You will only be able to access information regarding your entry by accessing the online Entrance Status Check at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov

This is why it is very important for entrants to keep a record of their unique confirmation number provided at registration. For more information on fraud trends, see http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/fraud.html

4. If I am approved for a Diversity Visa, will the U.S. government pay for my travel to the U.S. and guarantee I have a job?

No. Immigration under the DV program does not entitle the immigrant or family members to any financial or settlement assistance in the United States.

5. Do I need to pay a fee before I am selected?

No. There is no cost to submit an entry for the DV lottery. If and only if you are selected, each applicant must pay a fee of $330 per person for the visa application at the time of the consular interview. This fee is non-refundable, whether the visa is issued or not.

6. If I pay a company to enter me in the DV lottery, will I have a better chance?

No. You are encouraged to prepare and submit your own entry. You may have someone submit the entry for you, though you should be cautious if the assistant tries to charge you a fee. Whether an entry is submitted by the individual directly, or assistance is provided by an attorney, friend, relative, etc., only one entry may be submitted in the name of each individual. You remain responsible for ensuring that the information they write about you is correct and complete. All entrants, including those not selected, will be able to check the status of their entries through Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website. Entrants should not allow others to retain their confirmation page information but should hold on to it themselves so they may independently check the status of their entry.

7. I am married, and have two kids. Can I wait until I am selected to add my wife and kids to my application?

No, you must list your eligible spouse and all living unmarried children under the age of 21 years old whether or not they are currently living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you, should you immigrate to the United States. Failure to list your spouse or children will result in your disqualification as the Diversity Visa principal applicant and refusal of all visa applications in your case at the time of the interview.