Completing your Electronic Entry for the DV-2018 Program

Submit your Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (E-DV Entry Form or DS-5501), online at www.dvlottery.state.gov. We will not accept incomplete entries. There is no cost to submit an entry form.

We strongly encourage you to complete the entry form yourself, without a “visa consultant,” “visa agent,” or other facilitator who offers to help. If someone helps you, you should be present when your entry is prepared so that you can provide the correct answers to the questions and retain the confirmation page and your unique confirmation number. It is extremely important that you retain your confirmation page and unique confirmation number. Without this information, you will not be able to access the online system that will inform you of your entry status. Be wary if someone offers to keep this information for you. You also should retain access to the email account listed in your E-DV entry. See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about Diversity Visa program scams.

After you submit a complete entry, you will see a confirmation screen that contains your name and a unique confirmation number. Print this confirmation screen for your records. Starting May 2, 2017, you will be able to check the status of your entry by returning to dvlottery.state.gov, clicking on Entrant Status Check, and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information. You must use Entrant Status Check to check if you have been selected for DV-2018 and to check your immigrant visa interview appointment date. The U.S. government will not inform you directly. Entrant Status Check is the sole source for instructions on how to proceed with your application. Please review the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about the selection process.

You must provide the following information to complete your entry:

1. Name – last/family name, first name, middle name – exactly as on your passport.

2. Birth date – day, month, year.

3. Gender – male or female.

4. City where you were born.

5. Country where you were born – Use the name of the country currently used for the place where you were born.

6. Country of eligibility for the DV Program – Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth. Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live or your nationality, if it is different from your country of birth. If you were born in a country that is not eligible, please review the Frequently Asked Questions to see if there is another way you may be eligible.

7. Entrant photograph(s) – Recent photographs (taken within the last six months) of yourself, your spouse and all your children. See Submitting a Digital Photograph for compositional and technical specifications. You do not need to include a photograph for a spouse or child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident, but you will not be penalized if you do.

We cannot accept group photographs; you must submit a photograph for each individual. Your entry may be disqualified or your visa application refused if the photographs have been manipulated in any way, or do not meet the specifications explained below. Submitting the same photograph that was submitted with last year’s entry (DV-2017) will result in disqualification. See Submitting a Digital Photograph for more information.

8. Mailing Address – In Care Of
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City/Town
District/Country/Province/State
Postal Code/Zip Code
Country

9. Country where you live today.

10. Phone number (optional).

11. E-mail address – An email address to which you have direct access, and will continue to have direct access after we notify selectees in May of next year. If your entry is selected and you respond to the notification of your selection through the Entrant Status Check, you will receive follow-up email communication from the Department of State notifying you that details of your immigrant visa interview are available on Entrant Status Check. The Department of State will never send you an email telling you that you have been selected for the DV program. See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about the selection process.

12. Highest level of education you have achieved, as of today: (1) Primary school only, (2) Some high school, no diploma, (3) High school diploma, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate-level courses, (8) Master’s degree, (9) Some doctoral – level courses, and (10) Doctorate. See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about educational requirements.

13. Current marital status – (1) Unmarried, (2) married and my spouse is NOT a U.S. citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), (3) married and my spouse IS a U.S. citizen or U.S. LPR, (4) divorced, (5) widowed, or (6) legally separated. Enter the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth of your spouse, and a photograph of your spouse meeting the same technical specifications as your photo.

Failure to list your eligible spouse will result in your disqualification as the Diversity Visa principal applicant and refusal of all visa applications in your case at the time of the visa interview. You must list your spouse even if you currently are separated from him/her, unless you are legally separated (i.e., there is a written agreement recognized by a court or a court order). A spouse who is already a U.S. citizen or LPR will not require or be issued a visa. Therefore, if you select “married and my spouse IS a U.S. citizen or U.S. LPR” on your entry, you will not be prompted to include further information on your spouse. See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about family members.

14. Number of children – List the Name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether or not they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you, should you immigrate to the United States. Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications as your own photograph.

Be sure to include:
– all living natural children;
– all living children legally adopted by you; and,
– all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

Married children and children who are already aged 21 or older when you submit your entry are
not eligible for the DV program. However, the Child Status Protection Act protects children from
“aging out” in certain circumstances. If you submit your DV entry before your unmarried child
turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, it is possible that he or she may be treated as
though he or she were under 21 for visa processing purposes.

A child who is already a U.S. citizen or LPR will not require or be issued a Diversity Visa; you
will not be penalized for either including or omitting such family members from your entry.

Failure to list all children who are eligible will result in disqualification of the principal applicant
and refusal of all visa applications in the case at the time of the visa interview. See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about family members.

See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about completing your Electronic Entry for the DV-2018 Program.

Go NEXT >> Selection of applicants