Frequently Asked Questions 29 – 33

29. I am already in the United States. If selected, may I adjust my status with USCIS?

Yes, provided you are otherwise eligible to adjust status under the terms of Section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), you may apply to USCIS for adjustment of status to permanent resident. You must ensure that USCIS can complete action on your case, including processing of any overseas applications for a spouse or for children under 21 years of age, before September 30, 2018, since on that date your eligibility for the DV-2018 program expires. The Departnment of State will not approve any visa numbers or adjustments of status for the DV-2018 program after midnight EDT on September 30, 2018, under any circumstances.

30. If I am selected, for how long am I entitled to apply for a Diversity Visa?

If you are selected in the DV-2018 program, you are entitled to apply for visa issuance only during U.S. Government Fiscal Year 2018, which spans from October 1, 2017, through September 30, 2018. We encourage selectees to apply for visas as early as possible, once their program rank numbers become eligible.

Without exception, all selected and eligible applicants must obtain their visa or adjust status by the end of the fiscal year. There is no carry-over of DV benefits into the next year for persons who are selected but who do not obtain visas by September 30, 2018 (the end of the fiscal year). Also, spouses and children who derive status from a DV-2018 registration can only obtain visas in the DV category between October 1, 2017 and September 30, 2018. Individuals who apply overseas will receive an appointment notification from the Department of State through Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website four to six weeks before the scheduled appointment.

31. If a DV selectee dies, what happens to the case?

If a DV selectee dies at any point before he or she has traveled to the United States or adjusted status, the DV case is automatically closed. Any derivative spouse and/or children of the deceased selectee will no longer be entitled to apply for a DV visa. Any visas that were issued to them will be revoked.


32. How much does it cost to enter the E DV program?

There is no fee charged for submitting an electronic entry. However, if you are selected and apply for a Diversity Visa, you must pay all required visa application fees at the time of visa application and interview directly to the consular cashier at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. If you are a selectee already in the United States and you apply to USCIS to adjust status, you will pay all required fees application directly to USCIS. If you are selected, you will receive details of required DV and immigrant visa application fees with the instructions provided through the E-DV website at

33. How and where do I pay DV and immigrant visa fees if I am selected?

If you are a randomly selected entrant, you will receive instructions for the DV application process through Entrant Status Check at You will pay all DV and immigrant application visa fees in person only at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate at the time of the visa application. The consular cashier will immediately give you a U.S. government receipt for payment. Do not send money for DV fees to anyone through the mail, Western Union, or any other delivery service if you are applying for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

If you are selected and you are already present in the United States and plan to file for adjustment of status with USCIS, the instructions page accessible through Entrant Status Check at contains separate instructions on how to mail adjustment of status application fees to a U.S. bank.

Go NEXT >> Questions 34 – 38